YUYAO JERA LINE FITTING CO., LTD.
Fiber Optic Adapters

Fiber Optic Adapters

Send Inquiry

Fiber Optic Adapters are also recognized by the name couplers that are designed for connecting two or more optical fibers together. Be it simplex or duplex connection, we offer an various versions of adapters to fulfill the requirement of each and every application. The mentioned adapters are designed as per the single mode and multi-mode cables. For the applications that require precise alignment of connectors and the tips need single mode adapters. Although, single mode adapters can be used for establishing a connection between multi-mode cables, yet multi-mode cables should not be used to establish a connection between single mode cables as it may lead to the risk of losing signal strength.

Establishment of connections can be done between the following connectors:

  • SC to SC
  • LC to LC
  • ST to SC
  • LC to SC

Specifications:

Adapter type

Operation temp

Repeatability

Interchangeability

Material

FC, SC, LC, ST

-25 to +70oC

≤ 0.1 db

≤ 0.2 db

Ceramic / Copper

Note: In order to suit the several needs of the arena, we deliver them in allotted time frame.